Rosehips have been used for thousands of years. They were a remedy used by the ancient Egyptians, Mayans and Native Americans all because of their amazing healing properties.
It takes approximately 210,000 Rosehip seeds to produce a 30ml bottle! Most of the world’s Rosehip Oil originates from Chile, Asia, India and South Africa…about 85%.
Rosehips are the fruit of a rosebush. This is what is left on the bush after a rose dies Did you know that they are edible? In fact they are packed with a powerful medicinal punch but not the rose bush that you have in your garden though, this is a different type!
Rosehip oil contains many amazing vitamins, antioxidants and fatty acids. Let me tell you in more detail how they can help your skin.
Vitamin C – has antioxidant properties and supports collagen production, which helps reduce wrinkling. On top of that, vitamin C can promote skin healing and help prevent dry skin.
Vitamin A – is great at reducing sun damage, fighting the sign of ageing, helping with the reduction of hyperpigmentation and also treating mild to moderate acne.
Essential fatty acids such as oleic, palmitic, linoleic and gamma linoleic are very powerful. They do an amazing job at promoting the regeneration of skin tissues and cells! This also means that rosehip can help soothe your skin if you suffer from eczema.
When selecting rosehip oil, be sure to never use any form of rosehips grown with synthetic pesticides or herbicides. Go organic.! Like ours!
Fancy some of this beauty? She’s here!