Jojoba facts. – cut.le.crap. ^
Jojoba facts.
C
12 November 2018

Jojoba facts.

Recorded first use was by Native Americans to clean and moisturise skin and hair, treat burns and provide a nutritious meal for hunter-gatherers. It originates from the US and still grows in dry regions such as Arizona, California and Mexico.

Jojoba oil became popular in the 1970s after a ban on whaling in the USA (thank f**k for that). Jojoba oil was then the official replacement of sperm whale oil in cosmetic and beauty care products.

Now, it is still widely used within the beauty industry.

“Rich” should be its second name! It is loaded with vitamins and minerals, including vitamin E, zinc, copper or even iodine.

It contains ceramide. This helps to create a natural barrier against external aggressors such as harsh weather, pollution or dust. At the same time, this “barrier” also minimises moisture loss.

Keep the good stuff in, keep the bad stuff out!

Jojoba tricks our minds! When applied to the skin, our brain cannot distinguish between it and sebum (the oils secreted in the skin). As a result, your brain produces less sebum meaning better-balanced skin and fewer blemishes or spots!

Jojoba oil doesn’t clog pores. It is easily absorbed and doesn’t feel oily. It is amazing at keeping skin soft and supple.

What’s not to like?

If you want a piece of it, you can find it in our body oil, cleansing cream, day cream and moustache styling wax.

Maya x

Cut Le Crap

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Sustainable Development Goals

Sustainable Development Goals

Cut Le Crap
Autumn skincare tips

Autumn skincare tips

Cut Le Crap
Why you need to try Castile Soap

Why you need to try Castile Soap

Cut Le Crap