cut.le.crap. The Science Page - detailed information about ingredients ^
C
L
C

ingredients.

The Science
C

Natural ingredients we are not afraid to hide

We want to be as transparent as possible. So we have decided to provide you with a list of all the ingredients that are used in cut.le.crap. products.
These are all 100% natural. Free from toxins. And safe.
And then there are the ones we are trying to fight against. The ingredients that are in many face and body care products sold today. The ones that slip through due to limited research into their longtime impact. The ones that are linked to many illnesses and diseases.
We have listed these here too.
The rating system is provided by the Environmental Working Group. A score of 1 to 3 is safe (3 in minimal quantities). 4 plus is trouble.
We hope you can use this list to keep yourself safe.

cut.le.crap. ingredients

  • Our Ingredients
  • Ingredients to avoid
  •  
  • Ingredient And product name
  • What is is exactly and what are the potential risks
  • Rating
  • POTASSIUM CITRATE Natural Body Wash
  • Low hazard – Potassium Citrate is a potassium salt of citric acid.

  • 1
  • POTASSIUM COCOATE Natural Body Wash
  • Low hazard – Potassium Cocoate is a potassium salt of Coconut Acid. Derived from organic coconut oil

  • 1
  • POTASSIUM OLEATE Natural Body Wash
  • Low hazard – Potassium Oleate is a potassium salt of oleic acid. Derived from organic sunflower oil

  • 1-2
  • CARYODENDRON ORINOCENSE (KAHAI) SEED OIL Cacay Oil
  • Low hazard – Cacay oil is obtained from the seed of plant Caryodendron orinocense that grows in Brazil, Extraction Method: Cold Pressed, Virgin, Unrefined

  • 1
  • VITIS VINIFERA (GRAPE) SEED OIL Natural Massage Oil
  • Low hazard – Grape seed oil is obtained from the seeds of grape plant, Vitis vinifera.

  • 1
  • TRITICUM VULGARE (WHEAT) GERM OIL Natural Baby Balm
  • Low hazard – Wheat germ oil is extracted from the germ (reproductive part) of the wheat kernel.

  • 1
  • SODIUM HYALURONATE Marula Oil
  • Low hazard – Sodium hyaluronate is the sodium salt of hyaluronic acid, the synthetic hyaluronic acid is plant oils based.

  • 1
  • SCLEROCARYA BIRREA SEED OIL (MARULA OIL) Marula Oil
  • Low hazard – Marula oil is extracted from the kernels of the fruits of the Marula trees, from the Anacardiaceae family. There are two types of Marula oil, the oil extracted from the seeds and the oil extracted from the nut’s hard shell.

  • 1
  • ROSA DAMASCENA (ROSE) OIL Marula Oil
  • Low hazard – Rosa Damascena Flower Oil is a volatile oil obtained from the flowers of Rosa damascena.

  • 1
  • PRUNUS AMYGDALUS DULCIS (SWEET ALMOND) SEED EXTRACT Natural Massage Oil
  • Low hazard – Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Seed Extract is an extract of the dried ripe seeds ofthe sweet almond, Prunus amygdalus dulcis.

  • 1
  • PHENOXYETHANOL Natural Cleansing Cream Natural Day Cream
  • low to moderate hazard – Phenoxyethanol is a preservative used in cosmetics and personal care products. Safe when used in small quantities as we do.

  • 1-4
  • PERSEA GRATISSIMA (AVOCADO) OIL/BUTTER Natural Beard Oil Natural Hair Oil
  • Low hazard – Persea Gratissima (Avocado) oil/butter is a fat obtained from the seed of the avocado, Perseagratissimia.

  • 1
  • OLIBANUM (FRANKINCENSE) OIL Marula Oil
  • Low hazard – Olibanum Gum is obtained from Boswellia carterii.

  • 1
  • OLEA EUROPAEA (OLIVE) OIL Natural Body Oil
  • Low hazard – Olive oil is extracted from the reipe fruit of olive tree, Olea europaea.

  • 1
  • MENTHA PIPERITA (PEPPERMINT) OIL Natural Hair Conditioner
  • Low hazard – Peppermint oil is a volatile oil obtained from the plant Mentha piperita.

  • 1
  • EUGENOL Marula Oil
  • Low to high hazard – Eugenol is a naturally occuring scent chemical found in clove oil; Dangerous if manufactured synthetically. Naturally occuring in our essential oil

  • 1-7
  • ELETTARIA CARDAMOMUM (CARDAMOM) SEED OIL Natural Beard Oil Natural Hair Wax
  • Low hazard – Elettaria Cardamomum Seed Oil is a volatile oil obtained from the dried ripe seeds ofElettaria cardamomum.

  • 1
  • CYMBOPOGON FLEXUOSUS (lemongrass) OIL Natural Hair Conditioner
  • Low hazard – Cymbopogon Flexuosus Oil is a volatile oil obtained from the dried lemongrass, Cymbopogon flexuosus.

  • 1
  • CITRUS GRANDIS (GRAPEFRUIT) PEEL EXTRACT Natural Hair Conditioner
  • Low to moderate hazard – Citrus Grandis (Grapefruit) Peel Extract is an extract of the peel of the grapefruit, Citrusgrandis. Safe within recommended use or concentration

  • 1-3
  • CITRUS AURANTIUM BERGAMIA (BERGAMOT) FRUIT OIL Natural Beard Oil Natural Hair Wax
  • Low hazard – Volatile oil obtained from the cirtus fruit of bergamot, Citrus aurantium bergamia.

  • 1-2
  • CITRONELLOL Marula Oil Natural Massage Oil
  • Low to medium hazard – Citronellol is a naturally ocurring scent ingredient derived from plants such as rose, geranium and lemongrass. Safe when used in small quatities as we do.

  • 1-5
  • CITRIC ACID Natural Cleansing Cream Natural Body Wash
  • low to moderate – Citric acid is an alpha hydroxy acid used in personal care products to adjust the acidity or promote skin peeling and re-growth in the case of anti-aging products. Citric acid is naturally found in citric fruits and juices, providing the characteristic acidic taste.

  • 1-2
  • BUTYROSPERMUM PARKII (SHEA BUTTER) Natural Baby Balm Natural Cleansing Balm
  • Low hazard – Shea butter is a vegetable fat obtained from the fruit of a tree native to Africa, Butyrospermum parkii. Shea butter is primarily composed of fatty acids such as stearic and oleic acids.

  • 1
  • BOSWELLIA CARTERI (FRANKINCENSE) OIL Marula Oil
  • Low hazard – Vetiveria Zizanoides Root Oil is a volatile oil obtained from the dried roots of Vetiveriazizanoides.

  • 1
  • BENZYL ALCOHOL Natural Cleansing Cream Natural Hair Conditioner Marula Oil
  • Low to moderate hazard – Benzyl alcohol is a naturally occurring and synthetic ingredient used as solvent and preservative. Although considered safe to be used in cosmetics, some people with sensitive skin may have a reaction. Natural in our products.

  • 1-5
  • ARNICA MONTANA (ARNICA) FLOWER EXTRACT Natural Cleansing Cream
  • Low to moderate hazard – Extract of the dried flowers of the arnica plant, Arcnica montana.

  • 2
  • ALOE BARBADENSIS (ALOE VERA) LEAF EXTRACT Natural Cleansing Cream
  • Low to moderate hazard – Aloe vera leaf extract is produced from the succulent leaves of the aloe plant, Aloe barbadensis Safe for use in cosmetics.

  • 1-3
  •  
  • Ingredient And product name
  • What is is exactly and what are the potential risks
  • Rating
  • TRICLOSAN

    NOT USED IN ANY CLC PRODUCTS

  • High hazard – Triclosan is an antibacterial agent and preservative used in personal care and home-cleaning products; persistent in the environment and may be associated with endocrine (hormonal) toxicity.

  • 7
  • TOLUENE

    NOT USED IN ANY CLC PRODUCTS

  • High hazard – In human epidemiological studies and in animal studies toluene has been also associated with toxicity to the immune system and a possible link to blood cancer such as malignant lymphoma.

  • 10
  • SYNTHETIC DYES (FD&C AND D&C)

    NOT USED IN ANY CLC PRODUCTS

  • Meduim hazard – Not all are bad but be cerful! Widely used FD&C and D&C colors are coaltar (bituminous coal) derivatives that are continously tested on animals due to their carcinogenic properties. Alternatives: grapes, beets, turmeric, saffron, carrots, chlorophyll, annatto, alkanet.

  • 3-4
  • SLS AND SLES

    NOT USED IN ANY CLC PRODUCTS

  • MEDIUM HAZARD – Sodium Laureth Sulfate is and ingredient derived from ethoxylated lauryl alcohol and used as a surfactant; may be contaminated with potentially toxic manufacturing impurities such as 1,4-dioxane.

  • 3
  • RETINYL PALMITATE (VITAMIN A PALMITATE)

    NOT USED IN ANY CLC PRODUCTS

  • High hazard – Retinyl palmitate is an ingredient composed of palmitic acid and retinol (Vitamin A). Data from an FDA study indicate that retinyl palmitate, when applied to the skin in the presence of sunlight, may speed the development of skin tumors and lesions. FDA, Norwegian and German health agencies have raised a concern that daily skin application of vitamin A creams may contribute to excessive vitamin A intake for pregnant women and other populations.

  • 9
  • PROPYLENE GLYCOL

    NOT USED IN ANY CLC PRODUCTS

  • moderate hazard – Propylene glycol is a small organic alcohol commonly used as a skin conditioning agent. It has been associated with irritant and allergic contact dermatitis as well as contact urticaria in humans; these sensitization effects can be manifested at propylene glycol concentrations as low as 2%.

  • 3
  • POTASSIUM SORBATE

    NOT USED IN ANY CLC PRODUCTS

  • low to moderate – Potassium sorbate is a potassium salt of sorbic acid, a naturally occuringantimicrobial compound; used as a preservative. Human skin toxicant or allergen – strong evidence

  • 3
  • PHTALATES

    NOT USED IN ANY CLC PRODUCTS

  • High hazard – The State of California and other authoritative bodies have classified dibutyl phthalate (DBP) as a reproductive and developmental toxicant, and the European Union banned the use of this ingredient in cosmetics and personal care products. In animal studies, exposure to DBP during gestation causes infertility, cryptorchidism and problems in sperm development, adverse effects similar to human testicular dysgenesis syndrome. Prenatal exposure to DBP has been associated with anatomical changes in the reproductive system development in baby boys. In adult men, DBP has been correlated with changes in serum hormone levels, lower sperm concentration and motility, and decreased fertility.

  • 10
  • METHYLPARABEN (PARABEN)

    NOT USED IN ANY CLC PRODUCTS

  • Medium hazard – Methylparaben is in the paraben family of preservatives used by the food, pharmaceutical, and personal care product industries. Parabens mimic estrogen and can act as potential hormone (endocrine) system disruptors.

  • 4
  • FRAGRANCE

    NOT USED IN ANY CLC PRODUCTS

  • Low to meduim hazard. make sure you read the label. The word “fragrance” or “parfum” on the product label represents an undisclosed mixture of various scent chemicals and ingredients used as fragrance dispersants such as diethyl phthalate. Fragrance mixes have been associated with allergies, dermatitis, respiratory distress and potential effects on the reproductive system.

  • 8
  • FORMALDEHYDE

    NOT USED IN ANY CLC PRODUCTS

  • High hazard – The International Agency for Research on Carcinogens (IARC) has classified formaldehyde as ‘carcinogenic to humans’.

  • 10
  • CYCLOMETHICONE

    NOT USED IN ANY CLC PRODUCTS

  • Medium hazard – Cyclomethicone is a silicon-based cyclic compound; may be associated with environmental toxicity.

  • 2
  • COCAMIDOPROPYL BETAINE

    NOT USED IN ANY CLC PRODUCTS

  • Low to moderate – Cocamidopropyl betaine is a surfactant; it has been associated with irritation and allergic contact dermatitis, reactions that could be due to the ingredient itself or to impurities present in it, such as 3-dimethylaminopropylamine.

  • 4
  • BENZYL SALICYLATE

    NOT USED IN ANY CLC PRODUCTS

  • High hazard – Benzyl Salicylate is an ester of benzyl alcohol and salicylic acid; this ingredient has been associated with allergies and contact dermatitis.

  • 7
  • BENZYL BENZOATE

    NOT USED IN ANY CLC PRODUCTS

  • High hazard – Benzyl benzoate is used as solvent and preservative; associated with allergies and contact dermatitis.

  • 6
  • PROPYLPARABEN (PARABEN)

    NOT USED IN ANY CLC PRODUCTS

  • High hazard – Propylparaben is in the paraben family of preservatives used by the food, pharmaceutical, and personal care product industries. Parabens mimic estrogen and can act as potential hormone (endocrine) system disruptors.

  • 7
  • BUTYLPARABEN (PARABEN)

    NOT USED IN ANY CLC PRODUCTS

  • HIgh hazard – Butylparaben is in the paraben family of preservatives used by the food, pharmaceutical, and personal care product industries. Parabens mimic estrogen and can act as potential hormone (endocrine) system disruptors.

  • 7