The coconut is one of our favourites. It is very versatile with its ability to protect the body and moisturise at the same time.
And it has a long and distinguished history.
Firstly, its name. It was given to it by sailors navigating the Vasco De Gama in the 15th Century. Why coco? The word actually means head/skull in Spanish. I’m sure you can guess why!
And whilst most of us associate it with the Caribbean, is believed to have first been cultivated in the South Pacific. From there, it spread around the world, colonising some of the hottest lands on our planet.
There are plenty of reasons why!
Coconut oil has anti-ageing effects on the body. It is an antioxidant, protecting the cells in your body.
Coconut oil is antibacterial and antifungal, meaning it can be used for dental hygiene. It also helps to boost our immune system when digested.
Great for the body!
In beauty, it is extremely versatile. Think hair and skin moisturiser, make-up remover, and even mosquito repellent!
Oh, and one last thing, if you go to Quezon in the Philippines they use coconut to make Lambanóg’. What is it? It’s “coconut vodka”! This has just been added to our list of places to go.
Photo by Chris LiveraniChris Liverani